Name.com
Name.com API token setup: generate a Name.com API token, pair it with your username, and allow API access separately if the account uses two-step authentication.
On this page
Name.com API token permissions
- Credential type
- Username and API token
- Preview access
- Account-wide API token; Name.com provides no read-only token scope
- Apply access
- The same account-wide API token
- API endpoint
- DNSMigrator uses the provider's fixed API endpoint.
Additional access
DNSControl id
{
"TYPE": "NAMEDOTCOM"
}Create credentials
Generate a Name.com API token, pair it with your username, and allow API access separately if the account uses two-step authentication.
Access you'll grant
Account-wide API token; Name.com provides no read-only token scope
The same account-wide API token
Before you start
- A Name.com account with access to the domains you want to manage.
- If two-step authentication is enabled, the separate Name.com API bypass must be enabled under Security Settings.
- Name.com tokens are account-wide and cannot be reduced to DNS-only or read-only access.
Setup steps
0 of 6 done
Open API Tokens
Sign in, select the User icon → Settings → Security → API Tokens.
Accept the API agreement
Select Create API Token, read the Name.com API Access Agreement, and select I Agree if you accept it.
Generate a token
Enter a name for this connection and select Generate new token. The page shows the Production token at the top and the Development/Test Environment token below it.
Allow API access with two-step authentication
If two-step authentication is on, open Settings → Security Settings, find the Name.com API section, and change its red toggle to green. This keeps two-step authentication on for the dashboard while allowing token-based API calls.
Paste the Production credentials
Enter your normal Name.com username in Username and the Production value in API token. Leave Use the sandbox (api.dev.name.com) off for real domains.
Use the matching Sandbox pair for tests
For Sandbox, turn on Use the sandbox (api.dev.name.com), append
-testto your username, and use the Development/Test Environment token. Sandbox domains and credentials are separate from Production.
Troubleshooting
Name.com rejected the username or token
Use the API token, not the account password. Confirm the username and token belong to the same environment.
`api-restricted`: two-step authentication blocks the API
Under Settings → Security Settings → Name.com API, change the API access toggle from red to green.
Sandbox returns 401 or no domains
Use api.dev.name.com, the username ending in -test, and the Development/Test Environment token. Create the test domain in Sandbox first.
A nameserver change is refused
Make sure the destination nameservers already host the zone. Some registries verify that before accepting the change.
Official documentation
- Name.com: sign up for API access
- Name.com: authentication
- Name.com: testing environment
- Name.com: set nameservers
Guide checked against the official documentation on .
Credential fields
| Field | Requirement | Where to find it |
|---|---|---|
| Usernameusername | Required | Your normal Name.com username for Production; append -test when using the Sandbox. |
| API tokentoken | Required | The Production token for live domains, or the separate Development/Test Environment token for Sandbox. |
| Use the sandbox (api.dev.name.com)sandbox | Optional | Turn on only with a -test username and Development/Test Environment token for api.dev.name.com. |
Capabilities
- Create zones
- No
- List zones
- Yes
- DNSSEC
- Not available through this connection
- Minimum TTL
- 300 seconds
- Apex CNAME
- No
- Read only
- No
Record types
- A
- AAAA
- ALIAS
- CNAME
- MX
- TXT
- NS
- SRV
Caveats
- Only A, AAAA, ANAME, CNAME, MX, NS, SRV and TXT records are supported (no CAA or PTR).
- The minimum TTL is 300 seconds and TXT values are limited to about 512 characters.
- Only domains registered at Name.com can be managed, and apex NS records follow the domain's nameservers.
Troubleshooting
- Name.com rejected the username or token
- Use the API token, not the account password. Confirm the username and token belong to the same environment.
- `api-restricted`: two-step authentication blocks the API
- Under **Settings** → **Security Settings** → **Name.com API**, change the API access toggle from red to green.
- Sandbox returns 401 or no domains
- Use `api.dev.name.com`, the username ending in `-test`, and the Development/Test Environment token. Create the test domain in Sandbox first.
- A nameserver change is refused
- Make sure the destination nameservers already host the zone. Some registries verify that before accepting the change.